Are you Joseph Stowell? This profile is yours to edit: update your address, phone, photo and services.

Edit this profile

Provider Profile

Joseph Stowell

Is this you? Edit this profile

At a glance

About Joseph Stowell

Based in Port Jefferson, NY, Joseph Stowell is listed in the NPI registry under emergency medicine. Joseph graduated from State University of New York at Buffalo School of Medicine in 1998. According to Medicare claims data, Joseph cared for 246 Medicare patients across 255 services. The services billed most often include emergency department visit with high level of medical decision making, routine electrocardiogram (ecg) using at least 12 leads with interpretation and report only, and emergency department visit with moderate level of medical decision making. NPI 1356422786 identifies this record in the national registry.

Factual summary compiled by Guide.md from public records; not written by this provider.

Specialty

Emergency Medicine (Primary)

Credentials & Licensing

NY licenceAs reported to the NPI registry
No. 221183As reported
NPINational Provider Identifier
1356422786Issued 2006

As reported to the NPI registry ↗

Medicare information

Accepts Medicare assignmentYes
Medicare opt-outNo
Can order and refer in MedicareYes

Exactly as CMS reports it (National Downloadable File, Opt-Out Affidavits, Order & Referring). Not an insurance directory; confirm coverage with the office.

Common questions

What kind of doctor is Joseph Stowell?

Joseph Stowell is an emergency physician in Port Jefferson, NY. That is the designation recorded for this NPI in the federal registry, where it is listed as “Emergency Medicine”.

NPI registry

What is Joseph Stowell's address?

Joseph Stowell is listed at 75 N Country Rd, Port Jefferson, NY 11777. Addresses come from the NPI registry and can lag a move, so confirm before travelling.

NPI registry

How can I make an appointment with Joseph Stowell?

The number on file is (631) 473-1320. Contact the office directly to confirm availability and scheduling.

NPI registry

What is Joseph Stowell's NPI number?

Joseph Stowell's National Provider Identifier is 1356422786. It is issued by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services and is unique and permanent — it does not change if they move practice.

NPI registry

Where did Joseph Stowell train?

Joseph Stowell attended State University of New York at Buffalo School of Medicine, graduating in 1998. This comes from the CMS National Downloadable File.

CMS public data

How long has Joseph Stowell been practicing?

Joseph Stowell has 28 years experience. Calculated from a graduation year of 1998, reported in the CMS National Downloadable File.

CMS public data

What procedures does Joseph Stowell perform?

According to Medicare billing data, Joseph Stowell provides treatments such as routine electrocardiogram using at least 12 leads with interpretation and report only, alongside routine visits and testing. This reflects Medicare patients only and is billing volume, not a measure of quality.

Medicare claims

Has Joseph Stowell confirmed this information?

Not yet. This profile is built from public federal data and has not been confirmed by Joseph Stowell. If this is you, claiming it is free.

Guide.md

Guide.md listings do not constitute medical advice or an endorsement.