Are you Alexa Cheney? This profile is yours to edit: update your address, phone, photo and services.

Edit this profile

Provider Profile

Alexa Cheney

Is this you? Edit this profile

Where to find Alexa Cheney

About Alexa Cheney

Alexa Cheney is a certified registered nurse anesthetist practicing in Norwich, CT. Alexa trained at Wake Forest University School of Medicine, graduating in 2021. Alexa is also listed as specializing in registered nurse. According to Medicare claims data, Alexa cared for 25 Medicare patients across 25 services. The services billed most often include anesthesia for other procedure on esophagus, stomach, or upper small bowel using an endoscope and anesthesia for other procedure on large bowel using an endoscope. This provider record is associated with NPI 1972172286.

Factual summary compiled by Guide.md from public records; not written by this provider.

Specialty

Credentials & Licensing

CT licenceAs reported to the NPI registry
No. 12.010068As reported
NC licenceAs reported to the NPI registry
No. 318074As reported
RI licenceAs reported to the NPI registry
No. 04034As reported
NPINational Provider Identifier
1972172286Issued 2021

As reported to the NPI registry ↗

Medicare information

Accepts Medicare assignmentYes
Medicare opt-outNo

Exactly as CMS reports it (National Downloadable File, Opt-Out Affidavits, Order & Referring). Not an insurance directory; confirm coverage with the office.

Common questions

What is Alexa Cheney's specialty?

Alexa Cheney is a certified registered nurse anesthetist in Norwich, CT. That is the designation recorded for this NPI in the federal registry.

NPI registry

Where can I find Alexa Cheney?

Alexa Cheney is listed at 326 Washington St, Norwich, CT 06360. Addresses come from the NPI registry and can lag a move, so confirm before travelling.

NPI registry

How do I contact Alexa Cheney?

The number on file is (860) 889-8331. Contact the office directly to confirm availability and scheduling.

NPI registry

What is Alexa Cheney's NPI number?

Alexa Cheney's National Provider Identifier is 1972172286. It is issued by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services and is unique and permanent — it does not change if they move practice.

NPI registry

What is Alexa Cheney's education?

Alexa Cheney attended Wake Forest University School of Medicine, graduating in 2021. This comes from the CMS National Downloadable File.

CMS public data

How long has Alexa Cheney been practicing?

Alexa Cheney has 5 years experience. Calculated from a graduation year of 2021, reported in the CMS National Downloadable File.

CMS public data

What is Alexa Cheney known for?

According to Medicare billing data, Alexa Cheney provides treatments such as anesthesia for other procedure on esophagus, stomach, or upper small bowel using an endoscope and anesthesia for other procedure on large bowel using an endoscope. This reflects Medicare patients only and is billing volume, not a measure of quality.

Medicare claims

Has Alexa Cheney confirmed this information?

Not yet. This profile is built from public federal data and has not been confirmed by Alexa Cheney. If this is you, claiming it is free.

Guide.md

Guide.md listings do not constitute medical advice or an endorsement.